Altered arachidonate lipoxygenase metabolism in reperfused ischemic myocardium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Tsunehiko  Assistant Professor, Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80150340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hisao  Resedent, Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30229489)
HOSHIDA Shiro  Resident, Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80238732)
KADOMA Masaaki  Resident, Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TADA Michihiko  Professor, Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90093434)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReperfused ischemic myocardium / Arachidonate lipoxygenase metabolism / Neutrophil function / リポキシゲナーゼ代謝阻害剤 / 心筋梗塞 / アラキドン酸カスケード / トロンホキサン【A_2】 / ヒドロキシ酸 / 微小循環障害 / 抗炎症剤
Research Abstract
To assess the role of neutrophils and arachidonate metabolites in evolving myocardial infarction, we examined the effect of inhibitors of arachidonate metabolism on the extent of myocardial damage and neutrophil function in a 90 minute occlusion-5 hour reperfusion model of canine myocardial infarction. A thromboxane A_2 synthetase inhibitor, CV-4151, and a lipoxygenase inhibitor, AA-861, markedly reduced the infarct size. They also attenuated the production of chemoattractant leukotriene B_4 and chemotactic activity of neutrophils isolated from peripheral circulation. Under these conditions, both the increases in peripheral leukocyte count and neutrophil infiltration in ischemic myocardium were inhibited. These results indicate that the inhibition of two pathways of arachidonate metabolism may decrease infiltration of activated neutrophils in ischemic myocardium by attenuating chemotactic function of neutrophils, resulting in reduction of the extent of myocardial infarction.