| Project/Area Number |
61570415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITABATAKE Akira Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00124769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIHARA Kunihiro Osak University Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80029561)
藤井 謙司 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TANOUCHI Jun Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20197544)
HORI Masatsugu Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20124779)
INOUE Michitoshi Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30028401)
FUJII Kenshi Osaka University Hospital
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Shear stress / Doppler / Endothelial cells / Microfilament bundles / 動脈硬化 / ずり応力 |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate the influence of local flow dynamics on the process of atherogenesis, we investigated the relation between shear stress in vivo and the microfilament bundles in vascular endothelial cells using multigate high frequency pulsed Doppler velocimetry and transmission electron microscopy in canine experiments. The Doppler apparatus we used in the study enabled us to measure 80 point flow velocities instantaneously along the ultrasonic beam. Thus we could obtain phasic blood flow velocity profile in the vessel. Shear rate was calculated as the velocity gradient at the wall. Shear tress was then determined as the product of blood viscosity and the shear rate. The amount of the microfilament bundles were assessed on the electron photomicrographs as the ratio of the area filled with microfilaments and the area of the cell (F/C). 1. We examined the physiologic distributions of the local shear stress as well as the microfilament bundles in the endothelial cells in the left anterior descending coronary artery, the subclavian artery and the thoracic descending aorta in 5 mongrel dogs. 2. We also examined their distributions under the condition of increased shear stress by banding the vessel for 6 weeks in the abdominal aorta in 6 dogs. The microfilament bundles were more widely distributed in the outer side of the LAD wall than the cardiac side, whereas the shear stress in the outer side was higher than that in the cardiac side. In the dogs with the aortic banding, the amount of the microfilament bundles as well as the local shear stress increased at the site of the stenosis. These results indicate that the microfilament bundles increase under the condition of high shear stress in vitro, suggesting an adaptation to mechanical stress environment of the vascular endothelial cells.