Isolation of Endothelial Cell Proteoheparan Sulfate and Preparationof Its Antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazuyuki  Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (90145128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAYASHI Kozo  Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (70190494)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEndothelial cell / Heparan sulfate / Chondroitin sulfate / <beta>-D-Xyloside / n-butyrate / アンチトロンビンIII / 血管内皮細胞 / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / β-D-キシロシド / アンチトロンビン【III】 / 抗凝固性
Research Abstract
In the course of isolation of endothelial cell heparan sulfate, various agents (<beta>-D-xyloside, n-butyrate) were found to alter the property of cell-associated proteoheparan sulfate. Incubation of endothelial cell cultures with <beta>-D-xyloside resulted in a parallel reduction of antithrombin III binding and biosynthesis of cell surface heparan sulfate. N-butyrate caused the increase in the binding, but was cytotoxic. <beta>-D-xyloside did not affect the cellular growth. Whereas the size of cell surface heparan sulfate was not altered by xyloside treatment, it apperaed to have slightly less net negative charge and a significantly reduced proportion of the molecule with high affinity for antithrombin III in the presence of xyloside. On the other hand, secretion of chondroitin sulfate chains into the medium was markedly increased in the presence of xyloside, accompanied by a smaller increase in secretion of free heparan sulfate chains. These results suggest that <beta>-D-xyloside caused a decrease in production as well as some subtle structural alterations of cell-surface-associated heparan sulfate, which could serve as binding sites for antithrombin III. Furthermore, more importantly increased amounts of heparan sulfate in the medium from xyoside-treated cells suggest that this system may provide a potentially useful source for the isolation of this compound. We are continuing this project in this direction.