Relationship between Coronary Circulation and Myocardial Function in the Right Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Samon  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90128017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70179399)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMyocardial Function / Coronary Circulation / Coronary Autoregulation / 右室肥大 / 右室機能 / 局所心筋機能 / 心筋血流量 / 心筋梗塞サイズ
Research Abstract
The relationship between coronary perfusion pressure and regional myocardial performance of the right ventricular free wall was studied,in the presence or absence of right ventricular hypertemsion in 13 open-chest dogs.The right coronary artery was perfused through a shunt from a carotid artery.Regional systolic shortening of the right ventricular free wall was measured by means of a sonomicrometric technique at various levels of coronary perfusion pressure.Regional shortening was insensitive to coronary perfusion pressure or flow when it was above 31 mm Hg or 0.27 ml/min per g.Once coronary perfusion was below this critical level, regional shortening in both base to apex and circumferential orientations decreased linearly, depending on the degree of perfusion pressure. Despite the presence of a monoexponential relationship between coronary perfusion pressure or flow and regional shortening, a direct linear relation between perfusion pressure and flow was consistently noted,with or without pulmonary artery banding,suggesting that there is limited autoregulation of right coronary flow.The critical perfusion pressure for maintaining regional myocardial function of the right ventricle was highly dependent on the level of right ventricular systolic pressure (r=0.64-0.72,P<0.05).Thus,right ventricular systolic pressure was one of the important determinants of regional wall motion during coronary underperfusion.