Mechanism of appearance of periodic variation of arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI YANAGA  Professor, Department of Bioclimatology and Medicine, Medical Institute of Biore, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80038702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUHEI ICHIMARU  Assistant, Department of Bioclimatology and Medicine, Medical Institute of Biore, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70038909)
NAOKI MAKINO  Lecturer, Department of Bioclimatology and Medicne, Medical Institute of Bioregu, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (60157170)
上野 照紀  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (10117070)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAcoustic stimuli / Catecholamine / Bradyarrhythmias / Periodic Variation / Sudden death / カテコールアミン / Ca拮抗剤 / テレメトリー / 長時間連続心電図記録 / カテコラミン / 不整脈の自然変動 / 不整脈の周期性変動 / ジギタリス / カフェイン / 多現象記録 / 細胞膜心室細動 / ジギタリスリセプター / 左心房 / 細胞内Ca蓄積 / 致死性不整脈
Research Abstract
The mechanism of apperance of apperarance of periodic variation of arrhythmias, especially of malignant arrhythmias, was studied in rabbits and rats. The results were as follows;
1) Experimental model of malignant arrhythmias. The electrocardiogram was recorded by telemetry for abut 11 days in unrestricted rabbits. Severe bradyarrhythmias were induced by acoustic stimuli in the setting of high level of serum catecholamine. sudden death was observed in one rabbit.
2) Relationship between coupling interval and appearance of ventricular tachycardia or fibrillation Digitalis-induced arrhythmias were observed in rabbits. Coupling interval of initial QRS complex of lethal arrhythmias decreased at the presence of high serum calcium and increased after the administration of Ca^<2+> channel blocker.
3)Modulation of Na^+-Ca^<2+> exchange in cardiac sarcolemmal vesicles by Ca^<2+>antagonist the effect of Ca^<2+> antagonist on the Na^+-dependent Ca^<2+> uptake was studied in sarcolemmal vesicles in rats. None of the agents depressed the initial rate of Ca^<2+>uptake until concentration of 10 m were incubated in the incubation medium. However, when sarcolemmal vesicles were preloaded with Ca^<2+> via ATP-dependent Ca^<2+> uptake, cellular Ca^<2+> influx was depressed only by verapamil. The order of Ca^<2+> efflux was verapamil>diltiazem>nifedipine. Above results suggest that acoustic stimuli in the presence of high serum catecholamine are involved in the appearance of malignant arrhythmias, and abnormalities in Na^+-Ca^<2+> exchange are involved in the mechanism of demage of myocardial cell.