Alterations of myocardial contractility and biochemics in hypertrophied myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Nobuakira  The Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60112835)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSHR / Pressure overload / Volume overload / Papillary muscle / Tension / Isoproterenol / DBcAMP / ミオシンアイソザイム / 心肥大 / 自然発症高血圧ラット / 大動脈狭窄ラット / AVシャントラット / Hydroxyproline / DNA含量 / 降圧剤 / 圧負荷肥大心 / 容量負荷肥大心 / 発生張力 / 左室乳頭筋 / カテコラミン反応性 / dibutyryl cyclic AMP
Research Abstract
Alterations in myocardial contractility and biochemics were investigated in hypertensive, pressure-overloaded and volume-overloaded cardiac hypertrophy.Spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR), abdominal aortic stenosis rats (AS rats) and aorto-caval shunt rats (AV shunt rats) were used. Isometric developed tension (T) of left ventricular papillary muscles from 30-week-old male SHR was not significantly different from that of age-matched Wistar Kyoto rats (WKY) and dT/dt showed a tendency to decrease in SHR. Myocardial mechanical responsiveness to isoproterenol and DBcAMP showed no difference between SHR and WKY. Left ventricular myosin isoenzyme pattern shifted to VM-3 in SHR. Both in chronic pressure- and volume-overloaded cardiac hypertrophy T was not significantly different from that of controls, but dT/dt was decreased in hypertrophied Myocardium. myocardium mechanical responsiveness to isoproterenol and DBcAMP was depressed in hypertrophied myocardium. Left ventricular myosin isoenzyme pattern was shifted to VM-3 in hypertrophied myocardium. Long term treatment of SHR with hydralazine and captopril reduced blood pressure in the same degree, but ventricular to body weight ratio decreased only in captopril-treated group. Left ventricular isoenzyme pattern shifted to VM-1 more distinctly in captopril-treated than in hydralazine-treated group.