Experimental studies on myocardial mechanics following coronary reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kinji  , 医学部〓1内科学, 助教授 (10088536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 勲昭  医学部〓1内科学, 助手
KOKA Hironari  Kinki University School of Medicine, 手 (50215208)
SHIMIZU Minoru  Kinki University School of Medicine, 講師 (20178990)
小川 巌  医学部〓1内科学, 講師 (60204070)
ODA Akio  Kinki University School of Medicine (20169303)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAcute myocardial infarction / Coronary thrombolysis / Coronary stenosis / 心筋サルベージ / 冠動脈狭窄 / 心筋梗塞 / 冠再開通傷害 / 冠動脈 / 心筋浮腫 / 心筋 / 冠再灌流 / 心筋保護 / マンニトール / 心筋壁厚
Research Abstract
The left anterior descending coronary artery in dogs was occluded of study the myocardial mechanics following reperfusion regarding 3 questions:
1) Time course change of wall thickness at the occluded area 2) Effects of mannitol to salvage the infarcted myocardium 3) Effects of residual coronary stenosis on the myocardial salvage. We found that after reperfusion, there is a biphasic increare in wall thickness, possibly related to reactive hyperemia and myocardial edema. Myocardial salvage was evident by Mannitol infusion at the outer wall of the infarcted area, possibly reflecting the free radical scavenging action of Mannitol. Residual stenosis of more than 99% coronary stenosis causes deleterious effects on myocardial salvage and thus we concluded the necessity of emergent PTCA. We could reach conclusions each on 3 items during this budget period.