Analysis of cardiac sarcomere by laser diffraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (30163801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Masayoshi  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (80069004)
MITO Keiichiro  Kawasaki Medical School, 助教授 (40078027)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (10152365)
MATSUMURA Motoo  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (70052975)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCardiac Sarcomere / Cardiac Cell / Myocardial Function / 心不全 / 単離心筋細胞
Research Abstract
Since the basic element of cardiac contraction is sarcomere within cardiac cell,it is necessary to analyze dynamics of cardiac sarcomere directly for the elucidation of mechanism of cardiac contraction,the evaluation of myocardial contraction at subcellular level and understanding of the cause(s) of heart failure.There are several methods to measure the length of cardiac sarcomere,including microscopic image processing method and phase-lock method.The laser diffraction method,which was originally developed by Krueger et al. and used in this study,has advantages over these methods in terms of spatial resolution and automatic measurement. In this study,we attempted to assemble a system to measure noninvasively the sarcomere length of isolated myocardial fiber or cardiac cell by laser diffraction method and to analyze the dynamics of cardiac sarcomere.
We assembled an optical system with which the diffraction pattern of He-Ne laser is focused on a photodiode array.He-Ne laser is irradiated to myocardial fiber or isolated cardiac cell through microscope.Diffracted light by sarcomere is collected by water emulsion objective lens and focused on a photodiode array.Videosignal converted from diffraction pattern by photodiode array is fed into an electric circuit. The circuit can calculate sarcomere length SL as
SL=<lambda>・f/D
where <lambda> is wave length of the laser and D is the distance between the zeroth and first order diffraction pattern.We measured the sarcomere length of rat cardiac muscle by the system, and found that the sarcomere length does not necessarily coincide with muscle length.Thus, it is confirmed that the direct measurement of sarcomere is enevitable to analyze sarcomere dynamics.It was possibl to obtain isolated cardiac cell that can contract by perfusing the isolated rat heart with perfusate which contains enzymes.It was also possible to measure the sarcomere length of the isolated myocyte by usign the assembled system.