THe interaction between vasucular smooth cells and endothelial cells by using the bilayer culture system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yasuhide  UOEH,School of Medicine , Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20038780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Kazuo  UOEH,School of Medicine , Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30163306)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssmooth muscle cell / endothelial cells / hyperlipidemia / low density lipoprotein / 酸性ムコ多糖体 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 動脈平滑筋細胞 / 動脈内皮細胞 / 酸性ムコ多糖 / Glycosaminoglycans / Heparin / low density lipoprotein
Research Abstract
We intended experiments to clarify the interaction between vascular smooth muscle cells (SMC) and endothelial cells (EC) by using in vitro system. Especially, they were investi-gated whether low density lipoproteins (LDLS) obtained from hyperlipidemic patients had the promotional effects for the SMC proliferation and whether extrinsic or intrinsic (produced by EC) glycosaminoglycans (GAGS) could inhibit the SMC proliferation induced by hyper-lipidemic LDL.
Firstly, it was confirmed that extrinsic sulfated GAGs and heparin had the inhibitory effect against the SMC proliferaton in dose-dependent manner. Additionally, sulfated GAGs could inhibit the SMC proliferation induced by hyperlipidemic LDLs.
Secondary, we carried out the experiment that GAGs produced by EC could inhibit the SMC proliferation. Thereafter, the hyperlipidemic LDLs were added the medium for EC.The inhibitory effect of ec reduced after addition of LDLs, perhaps via reduct-ion of GAGs production by EC. now we have the plan to culture the SMC and EC stimulaneous-ly in the same culture system. However, it still has the room to be improved. Additionally, it was investigated clinically whether patients with coronary artery diseases had any features from the aspect of apoplipoproteins or antithrombin III and so on.