Etiological study of male pseudohermaphradism - With the speical emphasis on hypospadias.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Kenji  Lecturer,Hospital Hokkaido University, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60173407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Nobuo  Associate Professor,Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (50002332)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMale Pseudohermaphrodism / Skin fibroblast / Androgen receptor / Hypospadias / Y染色体構造異常 / 性腺機能 / HY抗体
Research Abstract
To undestand the etiological basis of complex disorders of male pseudohermaphrodism, we preformed two studies as follows. Firstly, karyotype--phenotype relationship was analyzed in seven pseudohermaphrodism patients with the structural abnormality of Y chromosome. From this study, it was shown that structural abnormality often associates 45, X cell line. Amount of 45,X cell line could modify the phenotypic expression from female to male. Yg-expressed as the deletion of heterochromatic region in the Y chromosome seemed to be heterogenous and to be involved in the further deletion of euchromatic region. H-Y antigen seems to be reside in the centromere region. Second aim of this study is to establish a simple and rapid androgen receptor assay system using the cultured fibroblast cell line. Whole cell androgen assay showed that there is one class of receptor with high affinity and low capacity in the cultured fibroblast cell line established from foreskin. Using this assay system, androgen receptor in hypospadias was analyzed. Kd and Ro from five hypospadiac patients were respectively, 1.3-8.1x10^<-10>M and 2311-11618 sites /cell. Noclear relationship was observed between severity of hypospadias and Kd & Ro of androgen receptor. However, further study is needed to delineate the abnormality of androgen receptor in hypospadias.