Studies on Haemophilus influenzae Infections among infants and Children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Suzuko  Professor, Faculty of Education, Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (70009124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Itaru  Professor, Teikyo University of Ichihara Hospital, 医学部市原病院小児科, 教授 (20009591)
NAKAMURA Akira  Assistant, Department of Pediatrics,School of Medicine,Chiba University, 医学部小児科, 助手 (30155816)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHeamophilus influenzae infection / Haemophilus influenzae type b / nationwide survey / prognosis / sensitivity to antimicrobials / capsular antigen / systemic infections / nasopharyngeal carriage rate / ampicillin耐性 / インフルエンザ菌感染症 / b型インフルエンザ菌 / 罹患率 / 抗生物質耐性 / 炎膜抗原 / 保菌率 / インフルエンザ菌肺炎 ABPC耐性 / ou TER MEMBRANE PROTEIN(OMP)インフルエンザ菌b型保有率 / 敗血症 / 肺炎・膿胸 / 予後 / Ampcillin(ABPC)耐性 / β-ラクタマーゼ / 気管支肺感染症 / 洗浄喀痰 / 原因菌 / 血清型 / 生物型 / b型保菌率
Research Abstract
Studies on Haemophilus influenzae infections among infants and children in Japan Haemophilus influenzae(Hi) is the main organism causing systemic infections among infants and children in western countries, where Hi type b(Hib) vaccine has been recommended recently. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the states on Hi infections in childhood.
1. Hi systemic infections in Japan.
(1) Nation-wide surveys: According to the questionaire sent to main pediatric clinics in Japan, patients with Hi systemic infections reported in 1982-1984(I) and 1985-1988(II) were 213 and 427, respectively. 91% of them were diagnosed as meningitis: more than two thirds of them were less than age two; mortality rate was 2.6% in (II), reduced to half of that in (I), whereas sequelae remained unimproved, 22% in each.
(2) Population study in Chiba Prefecture revealed that morbidity rate of Hi systemic infections, including meningitis counted for 4.8% (meningitis 3.9) per 100,000 population of 0-4 year-old, in con … More trast to that in the U.S. 100 (meningitis 60).
(3) 36 cases of Hi pneumonia in childhood in Japan were analyzed clinically and bacteriologically, 2. Characteristics of Hi strains causing systemic infections in Japan: 77 Hi strains isolated from 37 institutes were examined for serotypes, biotypes and sensitivity to antimicrobials, such as ampicillin(ABPC), Chloramphenicol(CP), etc.. 98% of the isolates from meningitic children were of type b, 93% biotype I of II, 35% ABPC-resistant. 77% of CP-resistant strains linked to ABPC-resistant. No resistant strains to CTX or LMOX were observed.
3. Detection of Hi capsular antigens in serum, urine and sputum:
(1) Using CIE for detecting Hi antigens in serum and urine taken from 288 children with pneumonia,4 cases of Hib pneumonia were diagonsed.
(2) Hib antigen was detected in 2 of 46 sputum specimens from which the organism was cultured doninantly 4. Nasopharyngeal carriage rates of Hib: Hib carriage rates were evaluated using antiserum agar plate.
In contrast with these of control groups, 1.7% or 2.2% positive rate, 10.0% was reported in children, of the nursery school where the brother of the index patient with Hib meningitis attends. This seems to indicate that attention should be paid not only to household but to nursery contacts in Japan. Less