| Project/Area Number |
61570455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SEINO Yoshiki Osaka University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80028620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Masaaki Osaka University School of Medicine Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KUROSE Hirofumi Osaka University School of Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60192043)
SATOMURA Kenichi Osaka University School of Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60178796)
YAMAOKA Kanji Osaka University School of Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60144490)
田中 弘之 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
石田 允 大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (50112032)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | 1,25(OH)_2D_3 / receptor / クル病 / 1.25(OH)_2D_3 / ビタミンD / ビタミンD受容体 / 1α-ハイドロキシラーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
We measured the specific binding capacity of 1,25(OH)_2D_3 receptors in PHA-activated peripheral mononuclear cells from 10 vitamin D resistant rickets. Patients without phosphate supplementation showed significantly lower binding capacity (21.7 5.1 fmol/mg protein, mean SE) compared to the normal controls(57.3 4.9). On the contrary, there was no significant difference between the supplemented patients (58.3 2.7) and controls. In two patients, the binding capacity was increased after daily phosphate supplementation was started. Moreover, there was a significant positive correlation between binding capacity and serum phosphate (p<0.05). But no correlation was found with serum calcium, serum vitamin D metabolites nor plasma parathyroid hormone. These results indicate that a decreased binding capacity of 1,25(OH)_2D_3 receptors secondary to persistent hypophosphatemia is one of the causes of vitamin D-resistance in vitamin D resistant rickets.