Experimental study on developmental delay and promotion of the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDivision of Child Neurology, Tottori University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yukinori (1987)  Associate, Dvision of Child Neurology,Tottori University, 医学部, 助手 (90168047)
高嶋 幸男  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70038743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITO Takashi  Associate, Division of Child Neurology, Tottori University, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00166068)
TAKASHIMA Sachio  Head, Division of Mental Retardation and Birth Defect Research, National Center, 神経センター, 部長 (70038743)
安藤 幸典  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (90168047)
大野 耕策  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (70112109)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNeuron / Dendrite / Synapsis / Developmental delay / Dementia / 痴呆 / 脳発達 / ニユーロン / 脳低酸素症
Research Abstract
This study was done by three methods of Golgi study, animal experiment and tissue culture. In Golgi study of human autopsied patients, neuronal dendrites in the cerebral cortex of infants with neonatal asphyxia or chronic lung diseases showed delayed maturation. The dendritic spines of neurons in the medullary reticular formation of sudden infant death syndrome showed incomplete development in comparison of controls. However, the neurons in the antrior and posterior horns of the cervical spinal cord maturated mormally. Thus, maturating neurons could be more influenced by environment and should be stimmulated during this period.
In animal experiment, young rabbits had hypoxic-ischemic insults and then necrotic lesions in the cerebral cortex. Golgi study of these subjects showed decreased dendritic length and spine density. However, the dendritic length and spine density could not be increased by motor exercise.
On the other hand, skin fibroblasts taken from infants and adults with Down's s syndrome (DS) were cultured and compared in several kinds of fetal serum (FCS) concentration. Fibroblasts from infants with DS showed slow proliferation curve in lower FCS concentration, which was corrected by higher concentration. But, fibroblasts from adults with DS were well proliferated only by artificial serum. These findings indicate cell characteristics of DS and may be related to mental retardation or precocious aging in DS.