Reevaluation fo classification of seizure types in neonatal and infantile period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJouetsu University of Education (1987-1988)
Kyushu University (1986)
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Toru  Jouetsu University of Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00037459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yuuji  Kyushu University, 医学部, 助手 (30181910)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsepielpsy / seizure / electroencephalography / video-EEG / 抗てんかん薬 / 発作 / 乳児けいれん / 遺伝
Research Abstract
The study consisted of 5 categhories;(1)Clinical features of intractable epilepsy in japanese children, (2)Compliance in epileptic children i japan, (3)Effects of new drug in children with epilepsy, and (5)evaluation of seizure type in infants with video-EEG.
The clinical features of refractory epielpsy were the onset of epilepsy during first year of life, absence of family history, retarded development before the onset, phakomatoses, daily or weekly seizures, secondarily gengeralized epielpsy, marked eeg abnormality and mental deterioration. Concerning compliance, good compliance was related to early onset of epilepsy, high seizure frequency, short duration of seizure free period and self-reported complete intake of medicine. New drug, zonidamide, had good resopnse in 34% of the patients with refractory epilepsy.
Developmental retradation was observed in children with the age at nset before one year, known etiology, diffuse slow spike-wave or hypsarrhythmia on eeg, ingestion of 6 or more drugs and highlevel of phenobarbital or phenytoin.
Video-EEG realed that there were partial component of seizure ecen in patients with seemingly generalized seizures.