The role of small intestine mitochondria as a regulator of the urea cycle, with reference to the effects of Reye syndrome-related antipyretics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI YASUO  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, the Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70158591)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPyrroline-5-carboxylate synthase / Small intestine mitochondria / Arginine / Proline / Ornithine / N-Acetylglutamate synthase / ライ症候群 / ピロリン-5-カルボン酸合成酵素 / 測定法 / ライ症侯群関連薬剤
Research Abstract
Exhaustion of urea cycle intermediates should lead to impaired ammonia metabolism. Such exhaustion will occur if supply of ornithine to liver from small intestine is impaired, possibly by its lowered synthesis from glutamate. Using rat models, I examined various factors which may influence the activities of pyrroline-5-carboxylate(P5C) synthase, the rate limiting enzyme of ornithine and proline biosynthesis from glutamate. First I developed a highly sensitive and specific assay procedure of the activities. This enabled to detect as low as 30 pmol synthesis. After an extensive survey over 30 tissues of the rat, I found that this activity is concentrated in the upper small intestine. The thymus, pancras and lymph node had some activities whereas the liver, kidney and skeletal muscle had none. There was no difference in the specific activities between male and female rats. The activities in the whole small intestines were lower in 3-years old rats compared to the younger controls. The activities were much lower in the STZ-treated diabetic rats. Aspirin, aminopyrine and caprylic acid, which are Reye syndromerelated antipyretics, inhibited the activity by about 20%. I also found the activity in the human small intestine, having the same enzymological requirements for ATP, NADPH and MgCl_2. Finally, I developed a new sensitive procedure for the assay of acetylglutamate synthase activity, and found that the kidney, pancreas, testis, lung and brown fat had substancial activities, which had not been described. The results described above suggest that the Reye-related compounds are not likely to cause impaired ornithine supply to the liver by inhibiting P5C synthase activity in the small intestine. Rather, a possible decrease of the activities in the aged or diabetics may predispose man to increased demand for exogenous intake of proline and arginine.