Familial aggregation of abnormal sodium transport in erythrocytes :Effect of sodium intake in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Medical College of Oita
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Makoto (1988)  Medical College of Oita; Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80108050)
須田 純子 (1986)  独協医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Hiroshi  Medical College of Oita Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90208603)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEssential hypertension / Family history of essential hypertension / Blood pressure / Erythrocyte sodium transport / ナトリウム摂取
Research Abstract
We studied erythrocyte sodium transport in normal children and children with a family history of essential hypertension to elucidate its relation to Na intake in childhood. In addition. We confirmed it in Wistar rats using the same protocol.
The number of sodium pump sites and Na/K flux ratio in erythrocytes were not related to serum Na and urinary Na excretion in normal children. Which we confirmed in rats. too. The number of sodium pump sites and Na/K flux ratio in erythrocytes were significantly decreased in children with a family history of essential hypertension. Which showed no correlation with serum Na and urinary Na excretion. These findings suggest that an abnormal sodium transport in erythrocytes may be a genetic disorder. We also found an abnormal renal sodium handling in children with a family history of essential hypertension, however the relationship between the abnormal sodium transport in erythrocytes and the abnormal renal sodium handling observed in these children predisposed to essential hypertension remains to be cleared.