On the genesis of sudden infant death syndrome : the determination of muscular cytochrome c oxidase by the 4th derivative absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOBUTAKE Matsuo  Keio University Medical School Associate Professor of Pediatrics, 医学部小児科学教室, 助教授 (50173802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKO Tanaka  Keio University Medical School Instructor of Pediatrics, 医学部小児科学教室, 助手 (30138052)
YUZURU Ishimura  Keio University Medical School Professor of Biochemistry, 医学部医化学教室, 教授 (40025599)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSIDS / 4th derivative absorption spectroscopy / cytochrome c oxidase / muscular mitochondria / 電子伝達系 / 筋肉ミトコンドリア / 乳幼児突然死症候群 / 針筋生検 / 大腿四頭筋
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) remains nabulous despite extensive research. In 1981, we proposed a hypothesis that inberent defect in motochondrial oxidative mechanism may be associated with SIDS.
In order ot further test the above hypothesis, we developed a sensitive method for the measurement of the muscular cytochrome c oxidase by the 4th derivative absorption spectroscopy. Ten controls and i near-miss SIDS were studied for the diopsied muscle specimens. The cytochrome c oxidase content nanged from 2.07 to 5.43 pmole/mg wet weight for the former and was 2.08 0.29 p mole/mg wet weight for the latter. The size and site of the specimens and coexistent other biological pigments did not affect the results of the measurement.
We conclude that the technique can be clinically applicable to the study of mitochondrial oxidative enzymes in SIDS. The role of defective motochondrial oxidation in the pathogenesis of SIDS remains to be studied.