Postnatal Growth and Development of Gastrointestinal Tract and Breast Feeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Yuichiro  Department of Pediatries, Juntendo Universiyt School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10053159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIWARA Atsuhi  Department of Pediatries, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70175264)
SATO Mitsuyoshi  Department of Pediatries,Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70162485)
山城 雄一郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10053159)
荻原 篤  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (60175263)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsgastrointestinal tract(GI tract) / growth and development of GI tract / growth factors / Epidermal growth factor (EGF) / 母乳栄養 / 人工栄養 / 経静脈栄養 / 経口(腸)投与 / 栄養 / 消化管の発育および発達
Research Abstract
This study aimed to study whether or not a wide variety of exogenous hormones and biochemical factors, such as steroids, epidermal growth factors (EGF), prostaglandins (PGS), all which are suggested to play significant roles in the growth and development of gastrointestinal tract and are present in natural milk, could influence postnatal development of the gastrointestinal tract.
A expernnental study was performed for the purpose in mongrel newborn puppies and following results were found (n=5 in each group of 3 group in this study). 1.Intestinal length and wet weight were significantly greater in mother-reared (for 4days after birth) than these of newborn or artificially reared (for 4days after birty) respectively. 2.Intestinal protein content and DNA content and jejunal alkalinephosphatase actirity were significantly higher in mother-reared as compared to those in newborn or artificially reared. 3.No significant difference among disaccaridase activities (lactase and sucrase) of the three griyos.
Conclusion & speculation: These results suggest that rapid enteric growth, observed in mcikjrel newborn puppies, over the first 4 days of life was mainly due to growth factors contained in natural milk (mother milk)