Study on the requirements of zinc and copper in the very low birth weight infant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Seiji  Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine, Showa University, 医学部小児科, 教授 (30102297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAOKA Hiroshi  Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine, Showa University, 医学部小児科, 助手 (90183475)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTrace element / Zinc / Copper / Very low birth weight infant / Low birth weight infant / Human milk / 亜鉛欠乏症 / 微量元素 / 極小末熟児
Research Abstract
We studied three clinical problems associated with the requrements of zinc and copper in very low birth weight infant(VLBWI).
1. Zine deficiency in a girl of extremely immature infant. Although her feeding was sometimes interrupted by severe infections, she fed her own mother's milk and developed zinc deficiency at 45 days of age. Following zinc therapy all symptoms disappeared.
2. Serial determinations of concentrations of zinc and copper in the milk from mothers of LBWI. Concentrations of zinc were very high in the first week and fell repidly from a mean level of 19.11 g/g in the first week to 3.66 g/g at the end of the first month. Concentrations of copper declined from a mean of about 0.7 g/gin the first week to 0.48 g/g by 1 month.
3. Serial determinations of concentrations of zinc and copper in plasma and hair in VLBWI fed human milk or formula milk supplemented with zinc. VLBWI were divided into 7 groups, depending upon the methods of their feeding and the amounts of supplementation of zinc -- froup 1-4(VLBWI fed human milk; the amount of supplementation of zinc was 1.0 mg/kg/day, 0.8, 0.5, and 0,respectively) and group 5-7(VLBWI fed formula milk; the amount of supplementation of zinc was 1.5, 1.0, and 0, respectively). In general, plasma zinc levels were not significantly different between froup 1-4 at 28-31 weeks and 32-35 weeks of postconceptional age, but, at 36-39 weeks, they were higher in groups supplemented with more zinc than in groups supplemeted with less zinc. Also in group 5-7, almost similar results were obtained. It was postulated that the intestinal absorption of zinc was poor before 36 weeks.