Diagnostic, molecular epidemiologic and immunological studies of diarrheal viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Kazuya (1987-1988)  Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (70091064)
篠崎、立彦 タツヒコ (1986)  帝京大, 法学部, 教授 (10101718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Hiroshi  Teikyo University School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10091068)
SHINOZAKI Tatuhiko  Teikyo University School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10101718)
ARAKI Kazuko  Teikyo University School of Medicine Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90091058)
吉野 加津哉  帝京大学, 医学部小児科, 講師 (70091064)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsロタウイルス / アデノウイルス / 血清型 / 電気泳動作型 / 胃腸炎 / 分子疫学 / 急性胃腸炎 / ロタウィルス / アデノウィルス / 下痢症 / ラテックス凝集法
Research Abstract
Developments and comparisons of diagnostic methods, electrophoretic analyses of genomic nucleic acids and serotypic analyses were conducted to rotaviruses and adenoviruses. Immunological studies on host sides were also conducted. The following results were obtained.
(1) Developments and comparisons of latex agglutination tests, enzyme immunoassy and others were conducted,and each method is evaluated in both viruses.
(2) Molecular- and sero- epidemiological studies were conduc ed for several years at several places in Japan. Group C rotavirus was discovered. Adenoviruses, especially serotypes 40 and 41 were determined by neutralization and polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis of genome dnas using restriction enzymes.
(3) Anti-rotavirus and anti-adenovirus antibodies were examined in healthy children,in patients with gastroenteritis and in patients with other diseases. Rotavirus encephalitis were suspected from the examinations of serum and cerebrospinal fluid. Nosocomial infection of rotavirus and adenovirus was reported in patients with kawasaki disease. The mode of rotavirus and adenovirus infection and virological feature were discussed in cases of primary immunodeficiencies.
These studies contributed to the fundamental clinical researches on diagnosis and epidemiology of infection caused by diarrheal viruses. We are planning to study of vaccine and detail analyses of viral genes and polypeptides at the next experiments.