| Project/Area Number |
61570472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Fumiyuki THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, 小児科, 講師 (10057010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDA Hiroyuki THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS (90167255)
TADA Yuki THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS (10179707)
ETO Yoshikatsu THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS (50056909)
TAHARA Takahiro THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS (80159029)
OHASHI Toya THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS (60160595)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Arylsulfatese A / Monoclonal antibody / CDNAクローニング / 酵素精製 / 抗体作成 / アリルサルファターゼA・B / 精製 / アミノ酸配列 / C-DNAのクローニング / アリルサルファターゼA.B,C-DNAのクローニング / DNA診断 / 細胞内プロセシング |
| Research Abstract |
MLD and MSD the lysosmal storage diseases characterized by the deficiency of aryl A and aryl A,B,C,respectively. The etiology of these enzymatic defect has not known in the molecular analysis. So it is very important to get the human Aryl A c DNA clones for analysing enzymatic difect in these patient and to have a prenatal diagnosis for these patients. To achieve these purposes, we purified Aryl A by using Con A-cepharose, DEAE-sepharose and CM-sephadex collumn. Aryl A which is concentrated about 5400 times for its specific activity, was used to get monoclonal antibody in vivo and in vitro immunization methods. These clones were screend by ELISA and Western Blotting method. We got 3 clones which produce aryl A antibody in vitro system.Six c DNA clones for human Aryl A have been isolated from a human hepatoma library in lambda gtll by immunological screening using these monospecific monoclonal antibody for Aryl A. We will continue the screening of these c dna clones for aryl a several times. Finally we will have a sequence for human Aryl A by deoxyncleotide chain termination methods.