Hemodynamic effects of teratogenic agents on cardiovasculat function during early developmental stage of morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Mecical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Makoto  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10075567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Shouji  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (80199950)
NISHIBATAKE Mkoto  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (90192252)
TAKAO Atsuyoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70075167)
MIYAGAWA Sacxhiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Asistant (10159171)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChick embryo / Hemodynamics / Rat embryo / 鶏胚 / ビスダイアミン / 循環機能の発生 / 催奇形性と血行動態変化
Research Abstract
Hemodynamic alteration during early stage of development id known to influence cardiovascular morphogenesis. We have investigated the effect of cardioactive agents, whish has also known to be teratogenic in the chick, on the catdiovascular function in the stage 21 check embryo. It was found that isoproterenol and carreine brought about the hemodynamic alteration, which could be positively related to the abnormal morphogenesis of these agents. The eddect of acetylcholine, however, was not found to have a major role in its cardiovascular teratogenesis. We developed a new method to measure the blood pressure and flow parameter(which would estimate cardiac output) in the rat embrto, and obtained"normal" data at 11 to 15 days of gestation. It is reported that caffeine induces different type of cardiovascular anomalies between rat and chick embryos. The effects of caffeine in the rat embryo was different from those in chick embryo, suggesting that the different hemodynamic alteration has a significant role in their different morphogenesis. Bisdiamine is a cardivacular teratogene, which is considered to act by interfering with normal neural crest cell migration. It is reported that neural crest cell ablation affects vagel development. Thus we investigated the effect of bisdiamine, given to pregnant rats, on the hemodynamics of their embryo, and the effect of acetylcholine challenge. The hemodynamic parameters before the challenge were similar between the bisdiamine treated group and the control group. The response of heart rate to acetylcholine was less in the treated ewmbryo, suggesting that bidsiamine might have some direct effect on normal neural crest cell development in the rat model. We conclude that cardioactive agents may be classified into two groups according to the relationship between their hemodynamic effect and teratogenecity ; one brings about its teratogenecity through hemodynamic effect and another does it not by hemodynamic effect.