Peroxidative mechanism of human blood cells and protection by antioxidant enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yohnosuke  Department of Pediatrics, Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50034062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Atsushi  Department of Pediatrics, Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (30121966)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsActive oxygen / peroxidative damage / phagocytosis / hydrogen peroxide / neutrophil subpopulation / chronic renal failure / flow cytometry / 食細胞 / 酸化障害 / 過酸化反応 / 溶血 / 腎不全 / 食機能 / 脂質過酸化反応 / 透析
Research Abstract
(1) Study of peroxidative damage of red blood cells using hemolysis as an indicator.
Current study was attempted to elucidate the mechanism of peroxidative damage of cell membrane, using human red blood cells as target cells and hemolysis as an indicator of cell damage. This hemolysis assay is expected to serve a suitable model for study of mechanism of oxidative injury of active oxygen species and oxidant drugs.
(2) Study of oxidative metabolism and phagocytosis of polymorphonuclear leukocytes in patients with chronic renal failure using flow cytometry.
Phagocytic activity and hydrogen peroxide production of peripheral blood leukocytes of patients with chronic renal failure were significantly reduced before hemodialysis and returned to mormal thereafter. Mechanism responsible for the above findings is supposed to be due to the inhibitory serum factor(s), of which identification is in progress.
(3) Simultaneous measurement of phagocytosis and hydrogen peroxide production of neutrophils in whole blood using flow cytometry.
The present method of two color analysis with flow cytometry has enabled us to simultaneously measure bacterial ingestion and hydrogen peroxide production during phagocytosis with a small amount of blood. This approach will be of great value in investigation of granulocyte dysfunctions, such as chronic granulomatous disease and aberrant leukocyte metabolism in various infectious diseases.
(4) Heterogeneity of Fc receptor expression in chemotaxis and adherence of neonatal polymorphonuclear leukocytes.
Chemotaxis and adherence of neutrophil subpopulations from cord blood of neonates and adults were determined using the rosette forming procedure and the modified Boyden method. The results obtained by this study appears to indicate that differences in chemotaxis of cord blood and adult neutrophils may relate in part to the differences in neutrophil subpopulations, thereby explaining the easy susceptibility of neonates to bacterial infections.