Studies of treatment of non-traumatic intracranial hemorrhage in newborn infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Akira  Dept. of Pediatrics, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部・小児科学, 助教授 (10081712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIYOSHI Nobuaki  Dept. of Pediatrics, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部・小児科学, 助手 (40184296)
NAKAMURA Toshio  Dept. of Pediatrics, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部・小児科学, 助手 (80140903)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPremature infants / Newborn infants / DIC / Hemorrhagic disease of the newborn / Gabexate mesilate / Antithrombin III / メシル酸ガベキサート / ビタミンK / Xシル酸ガベキサート(FOY) / 血液凝固障害 / 汎発性血管内血液凝固症 / ビタミンK欠乏症 / 血小板減少症 / 低酸素血症
Research Abstract
1) Coagulation studies were carried out in 65 newborn infants with non-traumatic intracranial hemorrhage. Based on the findings of coagulation status, it was estimated that 31 out of 65 neonates were suffered from DIC and/or primary hemorrhagic disease of the newborn. Mortality of the cases with coagualtion abnormalities was significantly higher than that of cases without coagulation abnormalities.
2) Next study was carried out in order to clarify the effects of gabexate mesilate(FOY) and antithrombin III concentrates on DIC of newborn infants. FOY was superior to heparin in improvement of clinical findings of DIC, although no difference was seen in changes of loboratory findings on hemostasis between the patient group treated with FOY alone and the other treatment groups. Those results indicated that the administration of FOY was more effective than haparin therapy for the DIC of newborn infants. Furthermore, a combination therapy of FOY and antithrombin III concentrates is effective for the DIC in newborn infants in whom administration of FOY alone was not effective.
3) We administered factor XIII concentrate to premature infants within 6 hours of age to examine its effectiveness in reducing the incidence of severe intracranial hemorrhage. Seven(29%) out of 24 control infants sustained intraventricular hemorrhage, and 3(13%) of 24 infants receiving the treatment did. Incidence of severe intraventricular hemorrhage in treated and control infants with high risk for intraventricular hemorrhage was 20% and 83% respectively. Factor XIII concentrate appears to have a beneficial effects on the prevention of intraventricular hemorrhage in premature infants.