Electron microscopic study of anionic sites in cutaneous vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKIRI Masanobu  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60125309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKINAGA Ichiro  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70159036)
KANEKO Fumio  Fukushima Medical College, 教授 (50001920)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAnionic sites / Vasculitis / Basement membrane / Anaphylactoid purpura / 尋常性乾癬 / 尋常性幹〓 / アニオニックサイト"血管炎"ポリエチレンイミン / アニオニックサイト / ポリエチレンイミン
Research Abstract
1. Polyethyleneimine technique, originally introduced by Schurer et al., in 1978, was slightly modified in order to visualize the distribution of anionic sites clearly with an electron miciroscope, using 1% uranyl acetate block stainig prior to ethanol dehydration. No additional staining was applied to thin sections.
2. Anionic sites, stained as electron dense granules of about 10 to 20 nm in diameter, were detected both in the epidermis and dermis. The reaction was constantly seen along the basal laminae of a dermo-epidermal junction area, blood vessels, and peripheral nerve fibers. Collagen fibers were also invested with anionic sites. On the other hand, reaction products of a few in number were found around lymph vessels and elastic fibers.
3. Skin biopsies were taken from twenty patients with anaphylactoid purpura, a typical leukocytoclastic vasculitis of the skin. Anionic sites were increased in number along the blood vessels, which were invested with multi-layered basal laminae. The increase of anionic sites might be caused by recurrent endothelial cell damages because cellular debrises were found between the basal laminae.