Investigation of carbohydrate antigens of human malignant melanoma and its application for the diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Toshiaki  Associate Professor, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10010381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nagako  Associate, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10201005)
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiko  Associate, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40165882)
MATSUI Masahiko  Associate, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10135155)
KAWACHI Shigeo  Associate, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20143969)
IKEGAWA Shuichi  Associate, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60184412)
石原 八州司  信州大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
羽生田 久美子  信州大, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手
山路 和彦  信州大, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手 (80126713)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMalignant melanoma / Carbohydrate antigen / Hanganutziu-Deicher antigen / Tumor immunology / Plantar malignant melanoma / Subungual malignant melanoma / Early detection / 診断基準 / ガングリオシド / 免疫組織化学 / 臨床指針 / 悪性黒色腫関連抗原 / 腫瘍マーカー / P97抗原 / 異好性抗原 / 異好性抗体 / シアル酸 / 混合受身凝集法 / 腫瘍関連抗原
Research Abstract
In the present study, the following findings were obtained. 1. Distinct difference in the expression of a melanoma-associated antigen, p97, was observed between subclones of a human malignant melanoma cell line. 2. Expression of heterophile Hanga-nutziu-Deicher antigen, whose immunodominant molecule is N-glycolylneuraminic acid, was investigated in human malignant melanoma and the followings were revealed. (1) Expression of Hanganutziu-Deicher(HD) antigen was clearly demonstrated in 6 human malignant melanoma cell lines using flow cytometry. (2) Using thin-layer chromatography(TLC)/immunostaining method, two HD antigen-positive substances were detected in the ganglioside fractions of fresh specimens of 5 human malignant melanoma tissues. The ganglioside fractions of fresh specimens of 5 human malignant melanoma tissues. The gangliosides corresponded to HD5 and HD7 respectively on TLC. (3)Using anti-HD antibody purified with affinity chromatography, HD antigen-positive melanoma cells we … More re immunohistochemically demonstrated in the tissue sections of paraffin-embedded melanoma tissues. (4)Anti-HD antibody of IgG class was found in 22% of sera of 55 patients with malignant melanoma. 3. In Japanese, malignant melanoma affects most frequently the soles and ungual areas. Therefore, detection of early malignant melanona on these sites is very important for the improvement of the prognosis. In the present study, we proposed the following clinical gudelines and criteria for diagnosis of early lesions on these sites. (1)Clinical and histopathologic characteristics of early malignant melanoma on the sole were investigated and clinical criteria have been proposed. (2)A clinical guideline for detecting early lesions of malignant melanoma on the sole were proposed. (3)Histopathologic criteria for diagnosing early malignant melanoma on the sole were formulated combining the maximum diameter of the lesion and the degree of intraepidermal proliferation of solitary-arranged melanocytes. (4)Clinical and histopathologic characteristics of early lesions of ungual malignant melanoma were investigated and a clinical guideline for detecting the early lesion was presented. Less