A study on specificity of suppressor T cell decrease in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Masami  Department of Mermatology, Shiga Univerity of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教授 (70026871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Hisashi  Department of Dermatology, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (00162868)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAtopic dermatitis / DNCB dermatitis / Infiltrating lymphocyte subsets / Suppressor T cell / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 湿疹性病変 / 浸潤T細胞サブセット / サプレッサーT細胞
Research Abstract
Using a series of monoclonal antibodies, the tissue distributions of lymphocyte subpopulations and Langerhans cells were studied in frozen sections of 30 biopsy specimens from 1) acute, subacute and chronic skin lesions of atopic dermatitis, and 2) acute and chronic skin lesions of allergic contact dermatitis which were provoked in patients with atopic dermatitis.
In both acute and chronic skin lesions of atopic dermatitis, the infiltrating lymphocytes were composed entirely of T cells. Helper T cell/suppressor T cell ratio was remarkably high (10.9) in the acute lesions, while the ratio was only slightly elevated (3.5) in the chronic lesions. Thus, a very high helper T cell/ suppressor T cell ratio seems to be a characteristic feature of acute skin lesions of atopic dermatitis. However, suppressor T cells considerably increase in number as the skin lesions become more chronic.
In both acute and chronic skin lesions of allergic contact dermatitis which wer provoked in patients with atopic dermatitis, the infiltrating lymphocytes were composed of T cells. Helper T cell/suppressor T cell ratio was moderately elevated (4.2) in the acute lesions, while the ratio was not elevated (1.4) in the chronic lesions.
Thus, it became evident that the tissue distributions of suppressor T cells dynamically change through the evolution of skin lesions of atopic dermatitis. The pattern of evolutionary change of suppressor T cell distribution was very similar between atopic dermatitis and allergic contact dermatitis. Langerhans cells were consistently increased in the epidermis and dermis in all skin lesionsexamined.