Enhanced lethal effect of thermal neutron radiation on melanoma cells by increased accumulation of ^<10>B-compound within target cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Masamitsu  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00030867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yutaka  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10073743)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsthermal neutron / survival curve / ^<10>B-paraboronophenylalanine / 熱中性子捕捉 / フェニールアラニン欠乏食 / 非競合阻害 / ボロン / B-16黒色腫
Research Abstract
Thermal neutron capture therapy (TNCT) represents a promising modality for selective targetting irradiatin of tumor cells. The crucial point of successful use of TNCT for melanoma is how the ^<10>B-compound is selectively incorporated into melanoma cells and accumulate in melanoma tissue after administrations of the chemicals.
Aim: To find a new condition in which ^<10>B_1-paraboronophenylalanine (^<10>B_1-BPA) is incorporated more effectively into melanoma cells in vitro and also invivo than the previous conditions, resulting in a more efficient lethal effect of ^<10>B_1-BPA-TNCT on melanoma cells and melanoma.
Results and Comments: (1)Inactivation of melanoma cells by TNCT increased in dose dependent manner of ^<10>B^1-BPA upto 80 <micrn>g/ml. (2)Inhibitory effect of ^<10>B_1-BPA on the uptake of ^3H-tyrosine using cultured B-16 melanoma cells was shown by Lineweaver-Burke plot. (3)Enhanced lethal effect of TNCT was obtained when melanoma cells were pre incubated with tyrosine and phenylalanine deficient MEM (D-MEM) containg ^<10>B_1-BPA(10-50<micrn>G/ML) compared to that of melanoma cells preincubated with the usual MEM containg the same account of ^<10>B_2-BPA. (4)^<10>B content of B-16 melanoma cells incubated with D-MEM containg 10<micrn>g ^<10>B_1-BPA/ml was 4 times higher than that of usual MEM. (5)Greene's melanoma transplanted in hamster that had been fed with tyrosine and phenylalanie-free diet for 7 days before administartion incorporated 1.2-2.4 times higher ^<10>B than that of hamster that had been fed with usual diet. These results obtained from in vivtro and in vivo experiments strongly subject that tyrosine- and phenylalanine-free diet could inactivate melanoma tissue even in human melanoma irradiated with thermal neutron.