Project/Area Number |
61570497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IZAKI Seiichi Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, 医学部皮膚科学講座, 講師 (70118206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBINO Toshihiko Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, 医学部皮膚科学講座, 助手 (20137524)
NOBUTAKA P-S.Hsu-Oyama Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, 医学部皮膚科学講座, 講師 (50177945)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | monocyte / macrophage / dendritic cell / IA ontigen / S-100 protein / lysozyme / HLA-DR / granulomatous inflammation / hypersensitivity / murine leprosy / plasminogen activator / ウロキナーゼ / Sー100蛋白 / HLAーDR / マクロファージ・プラスミノーゲン・アクチベーター / リンフオカイン / γ-インターフェロン / β-インターフェロン / リポポリサッカライド / プラスミノーゲン / アクチベーター / リンフォカイン / 肉芽腫性炎 |
Research Abstract |
The present project consists of methodologically different four investigations related to one another that are categorized as: 1) study with murine model for chronic granulomatous inflammation, namely murine leprosy, 2) murine cell culture study, 3) human monocyte culture study, and 3) immunohistochemical study with biopsied human skins from the lesions of granulomatous infiammation. The results are summarized. 1) A study with murine leprosy. From the immunohistchemical observations including electronmicroscopic immunoperoxidase study, during the development of hypersensitivity-type granulomas 1a-positive macrophages are infiltrated and differentiated into epithelioid cells with 1a-expression on the cell membrane. Hypersensitivity-negative granuiomas do not show 1a-positive epithelioid cells. a correlation between 1a-positive macrophages and plasminogen activator activity in the inflammatory tissues is emphasized. 2) a murine cell culture study. We experimentally demonstrated that resident peritoneal macrophages are activated and differentiated in vitro after stimulation of lymphokines and gamma-interferon and this is associated with plasminogen activator release. Change in molecular weight of plamsinogen activator is a marker of macrophage activation. 3) A human monocyte culture study: peripheral monocytes differentiated into macrophages in vitro are further activated with lymphokines, or combination of gamma-interforon and lipopolysaccharides, and this is associated with plasminogen activator release, as well. The plasminogen activator is urokinase-type. The change in molecular weight is similarly observed. 4. A clinical study: hypersensitivity-type granuloma represented by lupus vulgaris shows s-100-positive dendritic histiocytes and lysozyme-positive epithelioid cells both of which with HLA-DR(1A)-positive urokinase-type plasminogen activator is positively detected in borne macrophages.