Production of human monoclonal antibodies using lymphocytes from cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Shigeo  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20050354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Kotaro  Kitasato University School of Medicine, assstant, 医学部, 助手 (40155338)
ETO Thikaru  Kitasato University School of Medicine, instractor, 医学部, 講師 (20137920)
TAKEZAKI Shinichiro  Kitasata University School of Medicine, instractor (40129250)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Human-human hybridoma / Auto-antibody / 自己抗体 / ケラチン / 中間径線維
Research Abstract
In the present project, we intended to profuce human monoclonal antibody using lymphocytes from cancer or pemphigus/pemphigoid patients. Although we failed to produce tumor-specific monoclonal antibody, we have produced several interesting human monoclonal antibodies using human-human hybridoma technique. These antibodies were produced by fusing lymphocytes from peripheral blood or lymph node with human myeloma cell line LICR-LON-HMy_2. One antibody, F32.7,recognized cell surface of upper epidermal keratinocytes. Another antibody, F28.5, reacted with whole epidermis, appendageal cells and most of mesenchymal cells in the dermis in a cytoplasmic pattern suggesting that it reacted with keratin(s) and some other intermediate filaments including vimentin. Other antibodies reacted specifically with cell surface of upper epidermal layers, hair follicles or sabaceous glands. These antibodies would be useful in studying the rolls of auto-antibodies in skin diseases.