The effect of ultraviolet irradiation on mast cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMIDE Ryoichi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40119780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Tetsuya  The Jikei University School of Medicine (40178570)
YOKOI Kiyoshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine (70182681)
SAWADA Shunichi  The Jikei University School of Medicine (50187291)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltraviolet / Photosensitizer / Mast cell / ヒスタミン / 光化学療法 / 紫外線 / 光感作物質 / 脱顆粒 / TCSA / アフロクァロン / 光毒性反応 / マスト細胞
Research Abstract
The effect of combination treatment of photosensitizing chemicals and ultraviolet A (UVA) irradiation on the function of mast cells were examined. Purified rat peritoneal mast cells were incubated with various concentrations of 8-methoxypsoralen, tetrachlorosalicylanilide and afloqualone, followed by UVA irradiation. Then histamine release was induced by an addition of compound 48/80, and percent histamine release was measured. Combined exposure of mast cells to UVA and either of three photosensitizers significantly suppressed the histamine release induced by compound 48/80. This study suggested the potential usefulness of this system as a method of detecting PHOTOSENSITIZERS, and gave an explanation for the beneficial effect of photochemotherapy (PUVA) on atopic dermatitis and mastocytosis.
In addition, human cutaneous mast cells were obtained by enzymatic dispersion of foreskin or cutaneous neurofibromas in order to further investigate the in vitro responsiveness of these mast cells. Preliminary results showed that dispersed human cutaneous mast cells release histamine in response to calcium ionophore.