Molecular Biological Approach to Anti Nuclear Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
UEKI Hiroaki  Prof.Department of Dermatology,Kawasaki Medical School, 皮膚科学教室, 教授 (30069017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 安紀  川崎医科大学, 皮膚科学教室, 講師 (30184716)
武井 洋二  川崎医科大学, 皮膚科学教室, 講師 (00140517)
NAKAGAWA Shojiro  Sub.Prof.Dept. of Derm.,Kawasaki Medical School, 皮膚科学教室, 助教授 (90033307)
INAGAKI Yasumori  Lec.Dept. of Derm.,Kawasaki Medical School
TAKEI Yoji  Lec.Dept. of Derm.,Kawasaki Medical School
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAnti-SS-A / Ro antibody,Anti SS-B / 抗SS-B / La抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 / 抗核抗体 / 自己抗体 / エリテマトーデス / イムノブロッティング / 出現頻度 / KB細胞 / 抗SS-A
Research Abstract
Anti SSA/Ro and SSB/La antibodies are frequently found in sera from patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), Sjogren's syndrome (SS) and other collagen diseases.
Both SSA/Ro and SSB/La antigenicc properties of several meterials were examined by double immunodiffusion technique (DI),counterimmunoelectrophoresis(CIE),and immunoblotting(IB) method, using monospecific antisera. The IB method was enough sensitive and specific to detect both autoantibodies. The anti SSA/Ro antibody chiefly reactive with 58Kd peptide and anti SSB/La antibody reactive with 42Kd and 40Kd peptides on a nitrocellulose membrane. Furthermore, we found some of the anti SSA/Ro antisera could react with 64Kd peptide. This indicates a heterogeneity of the antibody.
In the meanwhile, the antibens were partially purified by DEAE column chromatography,sephacryl chromatography and immunoaffinity chromatography from a human apleen,a rabbit thymus acetone powder and cultured human cell line (KB cells). It became proved that the SS-A/Ra and SS-B/La autoantibodies appeared more frequently in Sera from patients with autoimmune diseases than those of previous reports.