Serological and immunohistopathological studies on the effect of radiation on tumor-host relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Norio  Gunma University School of Medicine Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20008585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Michitaka  Gunma University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40182414)
HAYAKAWA Kazuhige  Gunma University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70114189)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTumor Immunity / Tumor marker / Monoclonal antibody / Nude mouse / Immunohistopathology / Tumor specific antigen / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
1. Studies on immunological changes by iiradiation in tumor-bearing hosts
(1) Determinations of serum SCC antigen level
Positive rate of serum SCC level was 19% in patients with malignant tumors, 8% with various non-malignant diseases and 0% in healthy control. High serum levels of SCC were found in patients with esophageal cancer, cervical cancer, pulmonary cancer skin cancer and vaginal & vulval cancer. According to the histological types, differentiated squamous cell carcinoma appeard to produce a higher serum level of SCC antigen than other histological types. Elevated serum levels of SCC antigen rapidly decreased to a normal level after radio-therapy.
2. Studies on the optimal administration method of an immunopotentiator
(1) Clinical studies
PS-K was given orally 3.0g per day intermittently in the pattern of 2 weeks per month after radiation therapy. Intermittent administration of PS-K is effective and the period of withdrawal of the drug should be within 2 months when the patient is under good general condition.
(2) Experimental studies
The effects of PS-K on mice were studied histopathologically in lymphoid tissues in longest period and also when used with radiation. Distinctive changes which indicated the effects of PS-K were observed in reticuloendo-thelial system. Appearance of an obvious structureless-like translucentsub-stance followed the activation of the reticuloendothelial system.
3. Studies on evaluation of immunoscintigraphy using I-131 labeled anti CEA and anti CA 19-9 monoclonal antibody(IMACIS 1)
The positive scintigraphies were obtained in 66 of 86 cases(77%) clinically. There was significant correlation of positive ratio with tumor size.
The nude mice that were bearing human lung cancer were recieved administration of IMACIS 1. Then the positive scintigraphies were obtained.