Analysis of exposure technique of computed radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshihisa  Department of Nuclear Medicine, Faculty of Medicine Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (70115898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Harumi  Department of Nuclear Medicine, Faculty of Medicine Kyoto University, 医学部, 助教授 (40026943)
鳥塚 莞爾  福井医科大学, 副学長 (00025537)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsComputed Radiography / 画像処理 / デジタルX線 / ラチチュード / X線撮影法
Research Abstract
For proper x-ray data acquisition and image display in Computed Radiography(CR), it is necessary to know the dynamic ranges of the detector and display, and also of the subject being radiographed. We have developed a computer program which enables to measure the dynamic range of the subject. In the conventional radiographic techniques, we kept the dynamic range of the subject within the dynamic range of the film by changing the exposure factors. Exposure techniques should be reconsidered to take full advantage of CR, because the images with wide dynamic range show effectiveness of the picture processing, particularly spatial filtering.
We have developed an automatic measurement system of acetabular angle which is a diagnostic parameter of congenital hip dislocation (LCC) using a computed radiography. Because of improved low-contrast detectability of the CR, the angle can be measured under one-twentieth X-ray dose comparing with conventional system.
A network using fiber-optic ring architecture has been implemented to connect X-ray CT, with an image work-station and optical disk storage unit. The work-station has three, non-interlaced CRT monitors of 1024x1024 pixels. The optical disk system stores 32 optical disk cartridges (2.6Gbyte/cartridges). On-line date acquisition, long-term archiving, and CT and CR interpretation using CRT have been tested and the system has been working for 6 months in clinical environment.