Basic and Clinical Studies on Myocardial Metabolic Imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (60135572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Hideo  Assistant, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (40115853)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMyocardial Metabolism / Myocardial Ischemia / Positron Emission Computed Tomography / Nuclear Medicine / Imaging / グルコース / ポジトロン断層法 / ラジオアイソトープ
Research Abstract
In order to assess regional myocardial energy metabolism in vivo, radionuclide methods had been applied for myocardial metabolic imaging. Positron emission tomography (PET) enables physiological biochemical measurement of regional organ function. We have compared regional exogenous glucose utilization with regional myocardial perfusion in coronary artery disease. Ischemic myocardium showed increased exogenous glucose utilization in spite of reduced blood flow. This increase in glucose uptake was observed not only in the resting ischemic segments but also in the recently infarcted segments and in the stress induced ischemic segments. The increased exogenous glucose utilization was more often observedin the infarcted segments with relatively preserved blood flow and wall motion. In addition, most of the stress induced ischemic segments with increased glucose uptake were associated with recent attack of infarction followed by subsequent recanalization. These findings suggests that the increased glucose uptake in the ischemic myocardium may indicate the presence of damaged myocardial tissues with metabolic alterations. To expand the PET technique to widely available nuclear medicine procedures, such as single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), iodinated glucose derivatives were developed. One of these compounds, iodobenzylglucose (IBG), is promising for clinical use because it enters the cells with the glucose transport system, but it cannot be metabolized by hexokinase. These results indicated PET technique is useful for clinical assessment of myocardial energy metabolism in various cardiac diseases. The developments of iodinated compounds will enhance the clinical availability of metabolic imaging.