Local Hyperthermia using adevice made of temperature-sensitive ferrite and non-magnetic metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tomoya  Dept. of Radiology, Fukushima Medical College, 放射線科学講座, 助手 (90178757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazue  Dept. of Radiology, Fukushima Medical College, 放射線科学講座, 教授 (60045599)
HOSHI Kohji  Dept. of Radiology, Fukushima Medical College, 放射線科学講座, 講師 (50145629)
HOSHINO Toshiaki  Dept. of Radiology, Fukushima Medical College, 放射線科学講座, 助教授 (80145630)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLocal hyperthermia / Soft-Heating method / Magnetic implant / 膣内加温 / 組織内加温 / 感温フェライト / 腔内加温 / 発熱素子
Research Abstract
The basic study of intracairtary and interstitial hyperthermia with the Soft Heating Method was made. In the method, a hybrid device composed of temperature-sensitive ferrite rod and non-magnetic metal ring is used as a heater. Being exposeded to external magnetic field, the device generates heat, and its temperature rises to the Curie temperature of the ferrite rod with self-regulation. The accuracy of the regulation is 0,2 C rear the Curie temperature which can be set up almost freely. In addition to that, the frequeney of the magnetic field is not so high(20-50KHz) that there is no damping nor reflexion of the field in a human body. Jherefore the system seems to be very useful for hyperthermia of deep seated tumor. In this research, experimental and clinical study of local hyperthermia by the system was made. From the result, it is concluded that the method will be applied to clinicaes.