Application of lectins to rediopharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SHUJI Kojima  Teikyo Unversity, 薬学部, 講師 (90119579)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLectinds / Tumot Imaging / 放射性医薬品 / ガン
Research Abstract
It is already known that lechtins react with corresponding receptor sites on the cell surface in the same way as antibodies. Based on this property, we tried to find out which lectins might concentrate in tumoe lesions and examineds the possibility of using reaiolabeled lectins as tumor imaging radiopharmaceutisacls. We inverstigaed the in vitro binding of^<125> I-lectins to Enrlich ascites tumor (EAT) cells and in vivo uptake of^<125>I-lectins in Entilich solid tumor(EST) bearing mice. As the results, it is suggested that pisum sabivum agglutinin(PSA) night be a ugeful tumor imaging trdfiopharmaceuticals. Although a rediopharmaceutical shoud show a hihg in vivo affinity for th targer epitops and a minimum of cross reactivity with non target tissues, redioiodinated compounos often give a relatively low concentration of raoioactivity in the target tissue and a rather high background in order to overcome these problewms, we tried to labrl the lectine with^<67> Ga using bifunctional chelating sgents such as DTPA and DFO.^<67>G-DFO-lectins could be excellent radiopharmaceuticals for tumor imaging.