Studies on the Diagnosis and Treatment for the Sleep Disorders in the Elderly : Relationship with Sleep Apnea Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nariyoshi  Department of Neuropsychiatry, School of Medicine, 医学部・神経精神医学講座, 教授 (00064501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIBA Kiyoko  Department of Neuropsychiatry, School of Medicine, 医学部・神経精神医学講座, 助手 (50110614)
FURUTA Hisakazu  Department of Neuropsychiatry, School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院神経科精神科, 助手 (80190156)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordspolsomnography / aged persons / senile dementia of Alzheimer type / sleep apnea syndrome / intelligence test (WAIS) / sleep variables / sleep architecture / ポリソムノグラフィー / 睡眠時無呼吸不眠症候群 / アルツハイマー型老年痴呆 / 性格検査(MMPI) / 変容性睡眠障害 / %Stage REM / 老年期睡眠障害 / PSG(終夜睡眠ポリグラフィー) / WAIS / IQ / MMPI / アルツハイマー病 / 口蓋垂 / 軟口蓋 / 咽頭形成術(UPPP) / 終夜睡眠ポリグラフィー(PSG) / WMS / 知能減退率(DQ) / 性差
Research Abstract
Polysomnography and intelligence testing were performed on a group of 18 healthy, elderly persons (mean 71.3 years) who lived at home without subjective complaints of sleep disturbance, and on a group of 14 patients (mean 69.3 years) with senile dementia of Alzheimer type (SDAT). Sleep variables, sleep architectures abnormal respiration occurring during sleep, and extent of intellectual level decline were evaluated. The SDAT group was further divided into mild and severe dementia groups. Sleep content was more deteriorated in males than in females in the healthy aged group, although there was no subjective evidence of sleep disturbance. Particularly in the male group, it was surmised that sleep apnea resulting in frequent nocturnal hypoxemia might be related to lowering of intellectual function. Regarding quantitative sleep changes, sleep efficiency was found to be significantly lower in the total SDAT group than in the group of healthy aged. In the total SDAT group, sleep apnea was found more frequently than in the group of healthy aged. Patients with mild dementia tended to show frequent severe sleep apnea. These results indicate that the SDAT group frequently suffer from quantitative changes in sleep content, such as the fragmentation of sleep and a decrease of REM sleep. In mild SDAT, recurrent sleep apnea was observed, while qualitative changes of sleep appeared with increasing severity of senility. It was suggested that the degenerative process of SDAT accelerates the changes of sleep content resulting from the aging process itself and that sleep apnea syndrome plays some role in the deterioration of SDAT.