| Project/Area Number |
61570522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | College of Medical Technology, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Tamotsu Professor, Department of Medical Technology College of Medical Technology Nagoya University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00023771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Akira Assistant, Department of Medical Technology College of Medical Technology Nagoya, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (30135371)
OHTA Tatsuro Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry, Nagoya University, School of Medi, 医学部, 講師 (00109323)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Sleep apnea syndrome / Polysomnography / Arterial oxygen desaturation / Sleep architecture / Plasma norepinephrine / Acetazolamide / Apnea / SOD Index / 血奬ノルアドレナリン |
| Research Abstract |
In sleep apnea syndrome (SAS), cessation of respiration during sleep causes interruption of sleep as well as hypoxemia, hypercapnia and respiratory acidosis. 41 cases (36 males and 5 females) were studied polygraphically with continuous monitoring SaO_2 (BIOX IIA ear oximeter). A new parameter "Oxygen Desaturation Index(SOD Index)", calculated by our computerized system , was reported. Oxygen Desaturation Indices of SAS were 6.1-10.4 in severe cases, 3.1-3.9 in moderate cases and 2.3-2.9 in mild cases respectively. Normal control study in 6 males, aged 20 to 26 years old revealed that the Oxygen Desaturation Index was 1.6 on an average. We measured the plasma NA in eight patients with SAS. In SAS,the plasma NA levels, increased during sleep and correlated not with the apnea index but with oxygen desaturation. Clinical effectiveness of acetazolamide on SAS was investigated in twelve patients by using a standardized method. Acetazolamide was effective in the treatment of patients with SAS, not only with central type but also with obstructive type.