Immunohistochemical study on the post-mortem brain of schizophrenics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SATOH Keiji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80093417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 正也  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手
入谷 修司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Immunohistochemistry / Neurotransmitter / Peptide / Post-mortem Brain / 霊長類 / 組織細胞化学 / 終脳の神経支配 / コリン作動系 / カテコールアミン作動系 / サブスタンスP作動系
Research Abstract
In our laboratory, immunohistochemical studies of the cerebral cortex and limbic structures are presently performed on post-portem brain materials from control subjects and schizophrenic patients. primary antibodies raised against tyrosine hydroxylase, serotonin-bSA conjugate, substance P, somatostatin and neurotensin were used to investigate the central monoaminergic and peptiderbic systems in the forebrain. Avidin-liotin-peroxidase method of Hsu was applied to visualize the immunoreactionend product. A preliminary study on monkey brains revealed a marked variation between peptidergic systems in the distribution of neuronal cell bodies and their processes. The highest density of fibers, immunoreactive to substance P, somatostatin and neurotensin, was observed in the anterior cingulate cortex (area 24 of Walker). The same area also showed the highest density of distribution of fibers immunoreactive to tyrosine hydroxylase in the cerebral cortex. A high correlation was seen particularly in the superficial layers of monkey cortex. A similar pattern of distribution of substance P-containing fibers was demonstrated in the frontal cortex of control human materials. We are now applying the same technique on post-mortem brains of chronic schizophrenics. This technique has been shown to be reliable in many neuropatholigical studies, and to be essential in the advencement of clinical neuroscience research.