The radioreceptor assay for neuroleptic drugs in blood and its clinical application:Serum levels of neuroleptic activities to inhibit relapse in schizophrenics patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Toshio  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90034131)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsshizophrenia / maintenance therapy / neuroleptic drugs / serum concentrations / radioreceptor assay / antidopaminergic activity / anti-alpha-adrenergic activity / セロトニン受容体遮断力価 / 抗ドパミン力価 / 抗ノルアドレナリン力価 / 抗セロトニン力価 / 再燃防止効果 / 副作用
Research Abstract
The serum levels of anti-dopaminergic (anti-D-2), anti-alpha-adrenergic and anti-serotonergic activities of neuroleptics were determined in schizophrenic patients on maintenance therapy. It was revealed that the anti-D-2 activity of neuroleptics was the most important in preventing relapses in schizophrenic patients. However, it was also revealed that serum levels of anti-D-2 activity were different among clinically equivalent doses of different neuroleptics, so serum levels of anti-D-2 activity of neuroleptics cannot be used as indicators for preventing relapses in schizophrenic patients unless their effective concentrations are determined for an individual neuroleptic. In the present study serum levels of anti-D-2 activity in patients whose conditions remained stable were evaluated for eight different neuroleptics. As a result, it was suggested that serum levels of anti-D-2 activity required to prevent relapses in schizophrenic patients might be 55-24 ng(haloperidol equivalent)/ml for thioridazine, 31-19 ng/ml for clocapramine, 33-11 ng/ml for sulpiride, 35-5 ng/ml for propericiazine, 18-9 ng/ml for levomepromazine, 13-6 mg/nl for pimozide, 14-4 mg/ml for chlorpromazine, and 7-3 ng/ml for haloperidol. Relapse rates were higher in patients whose serum levels of anti-D-2 activity were below the effective concentrations given above than patients whose serum levels were within the ranges of effective concentrations,therefore, they may justifiably be referred to as effective concentrantions required for preventing relapses in schizophrenic patients. The incidences of side effect increased with increasing serum levels of each pharmacological activity of neuroleptic. However, side effects are induced by other pharmacological activities of neuroleptics and additional medications, so it may be also necessary to determine serum levels of these pharmacological activities.