Differentiation of Alzheimer Type Demential and Cerebrovacular Dementia in terma of Ultransonic Quantitative Measurement of Common Carotid Blood Floe Volume and EEG Power Specturm Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  The Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (90056622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  The Jikei University School of Medinice, 医学部, 講師 (20151532)
NISHIKAWA Yoshinobu  The Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00130188)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCarotid blood flow / Cerebrovasular dementia / Alzheimer type dementia / Hardning index of carotid artery / Dysphoric mood / EEG / 頸動脈血流量 / 脳波周波数(パワー比)分析 / 血管弾性率 / 末梢血管抵抗 / 脳波周波数分析
Research Abstract
1. According to common carotid blood flow volume,the groups of subjects are hierarchized as; normal control group(NC)>cerebrovacular dementia,iocalized type(CVD-L)>cerebrovasular dementia,diffuse type(CVD-D)<similar equal>Alzheimer type dementia(DAT). 2.According to hardening index of carotid of carotid after(Ve),the groups of subjects are hierachized as: CVD-D>CVD-L>DAT<similar equal>NC. Accordingly,(Ve) can be utilized to differenciate CVD (CVD-D in particualr) from DAT. 3.In demented subjests,more lateralities of carotid blood flow volume were found the among non-demented subjects.Most prominently among DAT(76,9%). 4. Presence of dysphoric mood change was much more common among those with left side lateralization(81.8%) than those with right side lateralization(16.0%). 5.EEG power spectrum analysis was used in comparison among CVD-D and DAT in dementia-sevirity matched groups.Our results are as follows;(1)In earlier stage of dementia, and increase of <theta> hand power ratio and a dectrasc of fast<alpha> band power ratio were noted. (2) In an advanced stage of dementia,EEG change is of different quality,that is,an increase of <delta> band power ratio and a decrease of slow-<alpha> band power rati. DAT group tend to exhibit this change earlier than CVD-D group.(3)At very severely demented terminal satage however, CVD-D group exhibit similar change and distinction between the two dies away.