Project/Area Number |
61570546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Junji Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70026970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAGI Kanji Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20115819)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | TSH receptor / Receptor antibody / Thyroid-stimulating antibody / Blocking antibody / TSH-binding inhibitor immunoglobulins / Graves' disease / FRTL-5細胞 / Fu+hyroid Graves病 / 抗TSH抗体 / 抗イディオタイプ抗体 |
Research Abstract |
1. Effect of thyrotropin receptor blocking antibodies obtained from patients with primary myxedema on thyroid-stimulating activities of Graves' IgG was analyzed. Blocking antibodies not only inhibited the thyroid stimulation by TSH, but also blocked the thyroid stimulation induced by all IgG preparations from 21 patients with Graves' disease. Therefore, thyroid-stimulating antibodies and blocking antibodies are considered to react similar or very close antigenic sites in TSH receptors. 2. A simple and sensitive assay for thyroid-stimulating antibodies (TSAb) was developed by using cAMP production by FRTL-5 cells as an index. By using the assay, TSAb were detected in all of 15 patients with euthyroid Graves' disease (EG) and of 26 patients with hyperthyroid Graves' disease (HG). There were no significant difference between TSHb activities in these two groups. ^<125>I uptake stimulating (IUS) activity measured by using the same cells was positive in 47 % of EG patients and 89 % of HG patients being significantly lower in the former. TSH-binding inhibitor immunoglobulins (TBII) activities in EG patients were negative or weakly positive, being significantly lower than those in HG patients. Lower IUS activity and/or smaller goiter size in EG than HG might be a factor responsible for keeping EG patients euthyroid despite the presence of TSAb.