Project/Area Number |
61570547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | Shimane Medical University (1987) Kyoto University (1986) |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yuzuru Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030965)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Hypothalamic Peptides / GRF / VIP / PHI / GAP / Pituitary Hormones / GH / 成長ホルモン / プロラクチン |
Research Abstract |
Regulatory mechanisms of newly identified hypothalamic factors such as growthhormone releasing factor (GRF), vasoactive intstinal polypeptide (VIP), peptide histidine isoleucine (PHI) were investigated in rats in vivo and in vitro. In vivo studies using conscious rats, icv injection of serotonin and galanin raised plasma growth hormone (GH) and prolactin (PRL) levels in a dose-related manner. GH release induced by these stimuli was blunted by iv injection of specific antiserum to rat GRF. PRL release induced by serotonin and galanin was significantly inhibited by pretreatment with anti-VIP serum. Serotonin-induced PRL release was also blunted by anti-PHI serum in these animals. GRF and VIP release from perifused rat hypothalamic fragments were stimulated not only by high concentrations of K^+ (56 mM) but also serotonin and galanin. These results indicate that brain serotonin and galanin stimulate GH and PRL secretion from the pituitary via hypothalamic GRF and VIP, respectively, in the rat.