Gene Analysis of Diabetes Mellitus and Prediction and Prevention of High Risk Factor Group for Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kunihiro  Kobe University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30030878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Taketoshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20030851)
MAEDA Sakan  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50030911)
BABA Shigeaki  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10030818)
KAWARA Akira  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60161379)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInsulin gene / HLA gene / Southern blotting / Diabetes mellitus / RFLP / genetic factor / Japanese / 膵ラ島培養細胞株 / 発癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
Polymorphism in the 5' -flanking region of the human insulin gene was analyzed in Japanese analyzed in Japanese diabetics by Southern blotting. As the region consists of repeating siquences of 14-15 base pairs (bp). We classified the size of the region by the Bell's method. The allelic frequency of the long polymorphic region in Japanese NIDDM was significantly lower than in Caucasians, American blacks and Pima Indians. This result suggested that the long polymorphic region was not a genetic marker for NIDDM in Japanese. As the polymorphic region localled near the promoter of insulin gene, it may affect the expression of insulin gene, but the evidence was not yet shown. Our result also showed that there is no significant differences of insulin response by oral glucose tolerant test between NIDDM with the long polymorphic region and the short polymorphic region.
Japanese IDDM was positively associated with HLA-DR4 and/or 9 and negatively associated with HLA-DR2. However, all IDDM patients were not had HLA-DR4 and/or 9 and IDDM possessed DR2 was exists, we analyzed the differences of HLA class II gene between HLA type matched IDDM and controls. There was differences in several fragments of HLA genes between both groups, this result suggested that IDDM may be subclassified based on polymorphisms detected by HLA class II gene as well as on HLA-DR serological types and the former is more strongly associated with IDDM than latter.