Studies on the effect of neuropeptides on ACTH secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MATSUKURA SHIGERU  MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE, 医学部, 教授 (70030939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGO SHOZO  MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE, 医学部, 講師 (60126802)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsACTH / CRF / Rat anterior pituitary / Interleukin I / ヒトACTH産生下垂体腫瘍 / インターロイキン-1(IL-1)
Research Abstract
In order to study a possible functional link between the endocrine and immune systems, effects of IL-1, and ILLA which was purified from rat PNM leukocyte on ACTH secretion form the pituitary were evaluated. Dispersed cells were prepared from rat anterior pituitaries or a human ACTH producing pituitary adenoma, packed in a Sephadex column and perifused with KRBG under 95% O_2 and 5% CO_2. The S.A was 100, 100, 60/ and 10 u/ml for human IL-1, mouse IL-1, ILLA(a) and ILLA(b), respectively. These were added to perfusate pulsatilely or continuously. ACTH in the effluent was measured by RIA. ILLA(a) enhanced ACTH secretion with dose-dependent ACTH peaks without lateration in basal secretion, in both rat and human pituitaries. By repetitive addition ILLA(b) ACTH secretion was increased, whereas apparent peaks were not formed in both cases. Human IL-1 caused enhanced ACTH secretion with dose-dependent peaks along with increase in basal ACTH secretion in rat pituitary. When small dose of mouse IL-1 was added continuously, ACTH secretion tended to decrease in the perifusion of rat pituitary. When mouse IL-1 was added after 1st CRF, ACTH secretion tended to decrease during the first half, and to increase during the latter half after the addition. However increase in ACTH by 2nd CRF added after mouse IL-1 was more than that by 1st CRF. These results suggest that monokine and related kines could have direct effect on ACTH secretion form the pituitary, either stimulatory or modulatory.