Project/Area Number |
61570572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Gunma University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Norio The third Department of Internal Medicine, Gunma University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60008539)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Vascular endothelial cells / Tissue factor / hypercoagulability / 血栓症 / 組織トロンボプラスチン |
Research Abstract |
The role of vascular endothelial cells on thrombus formation was investigated, and the following results were obtained. 1) Apoprotein of tissue factor was purified from human placenta. Using an antibody against the purified apoprotein of tissue factor, a radioimmunoassay was deviced to quantify the tissue factor. 2) Human cultured umbilical vein endothelial cells produced tissue factor. The production of tissue factor was accerelated by endotoxin, thrombin or lipoxigenase-products of arachidonic acid of white blood cells, and inhibited by cycloheximide or dibutylyl cyclic AMP. 3) Mean plasma level of vWF:AG was significantly higher in patients with myocardial infarction or cerbral infarction than in normal controls. On the other hand, mean plasma plasminogen activator activity was significantly lower in the patients than in the controls. Significant relationship was observed between parameters of fibrinogen metabolism(T1/2, catabolic flux) and plasma levels of vWF:AG or plasminogen activator activity. 4) From these results, it is suggested that both functional and morphological changes in endothelial cells and production of tissue factor might play an important role in the thrombus formation.