The Analysis of Platelet Specific Antigen System and the Specificity of Iso and Auto Platelet Antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kingo  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University Associate Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (80034114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOTO Atsushi  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima university Profes, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (50034070)
MAEHAMA Shuji  Hiroshima University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30165659)
KIMURA Akiro  Hiroshima University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70127645)
IMAMURA Nobutaka  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University Lectur, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 講師 (60110821)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsITP / Platelet associated antibody(PAIgG) / Platelet surface antigen / Glycoprotein GP IIb-IIIa complex / 血小板膜糖蛋白IIb-IIIa複合体 / 血小板膜抗原
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate the platelet antibody in idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) and platelet membrane antigens which were recognized by this antibody. The platelet associated antibody (PAIgG) was detected with hihger incidence in ITP by enzyme linked immunoadsorbent assay (ELISA) and Laurell method than platelet suspension immunofluorescence test (PSIFT). The PAIgG detected by ELISA and Laurell method contained the cytoplasmic and cell surface IgG, as the samples in these methods were lysed with Triton X-100 solution. On the other hand, in PSIFT which was used native platelet as the samples could detect only cell surface IgG. These results suggest that the platelets in ITP incorporate more IgG through the Fc receptor or platelet specific surface antigen site. The eluate solution from PAIgG positive platelets could bind to normal platelets surface, which was confirmed by indirect PSIFT. The antigen sites on platelets surface which were recognized by PAIgG or platelet antibody in sera were examined by immunoprecipitation and immunoblotting method. The antigen site was identified in one case out of 22 cases. This antigen site was GPIIB and IIIa. This case is suffering from bleeding tendeny after platelet counts are recoverd by splenectomy. Since her platelet aggregation pattern become lover by her serum, the platelet antibody will inhibit platelet function by the blocking of GPIIB-IIIa complex. The most effective Ca^<2+> concentration which influence the conformation of GPIIb and IIIa to detect or identify the platelet antibody was above 10^<-5>M Ca^<2+> concentration. The isoantibody which developed after multiple transfusion did not react with platelet membrane glycoproteins. This finding suggest that the most isoantibody will recognize the HLA antigen system.