Monoclonal Antibody Studies on the Expression of Cellular src-gene Product (pp60c-src) in Human Leukemia-Lymphoma Cell Lines Correlated with Induced Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical Shool
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Terukazu  Kagawa Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20155146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yoshitsugu  Kagawa Medical School, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90178054)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCellular src-gene product / Monoclonal antibody / Human leukemia-lymphoma cell lines / Induced differentiation / Cell cycle / flow cytometry / セル・ソーティング
Research Abstract
Expression of cellular src-gene product (pp60^<c-src>) in human leukemia-lymphoma cell lines was analysed by flow cytometry using indirect immunofluorescence with a monoclonal antibody (McAb), H2B4, which recognizes pp60^<c-src> protein in human cells. In several human leukemia-lymphoma cell lines (K562,HL60, U937, Namalva),pp60^<c-src> expression was higher than peripheral mononuclear cells from healthy volunteers.
Some non-lymphoid cells can be induced to differentiate into monocyte-macrophages or granulocytes by several agents including TPA, DMSO and retinoic acid (RA). The scanning electron microscopy revealed that TPA treatment induced K 562, HL60 and U937 cells to represent prominent ruffles and to abhere on substratum with pseudopods. The TPA treatment also induced K562 cells to phagocytize Enterococcus faecalis actively. After induction of differentiation of HL60 by TPA or DMSO and RA into monocyte-macrophages or granulocytes, respectively, the bactericidal sctivity of different … More iated
HL60 cells was enhanced in the presence of sub-MIC <beta>-lactam antibiotics . These results indicate that these cells were induced to differentiate not only morphologically but also functionally by the agents. Flow cytometric analyses using the McAb H2B4 revealed that the amount of pp60^<c-srs> in K562 cells markedly decreased during TPA induced differentiation.
The induction of differentiation altered cell distribution in each phase of cell cycle. The cell population of K562 in S phase markedly decreased after the differentiation. On the other hand, the cell population in Gl and G2+M phases increased after the differentiation. K562 cells in G1 and G2+M phases were sorted before and after the differentiation. The amount of pp60_<c-src> in K562 cells at the same phases of cell cycle were compared by flow cytometry using the McAb H2B4 before and after the differentiation. A decrease of the amount of pp60^<c-src> was observed in G1 phase but not in G2+M phase after the differentiation. These results suggest that the pp60^<c-src> expression plays a crucial role in some human leukemia-lymphoma cells especially during the induced differentiation into the monocyte-macrophage lineage. Less