Analysis of pathophysiological states and detection of AIDS retrovirus in hemophiliacs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIO HATTORI  Second Department of Internal Medicine, Kummamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (30172935)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAIDS / HIV / monoclonal antibody / VAK4 / HIV-1 / エピトープ / 血友病 / HTLV-1
Research Abstract
Acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) is etiologically associated with human immuno deficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1). We have surveyed anti-HIV-1 antibody in Japanese hemophiliacs by Western blotting (W-B) method. Over 50% of hemophiliacs were positive for anti-HIV-1 antibody. In order to detect HIV-1 infected cells in infected individuals, we have raised monoclonal antibodies (VAK3,4,5) against structures of HIV. These antibodies specifically react with a major core protein (p24) of HIV-1. Commpetitive binding study showed that these monoclonal antibodies react with the same epitope of p24. VAK4 monoclonal antibody reacts with all the strains of HIV-1, HIV-2 as well as SIV, suggesting that VAK4 reacts with a conserved epitope of HIV-related viruses. Proteins from Esherichia Coli containing plasmids of a whole region of p24 and a part of p15 were positive for VAK4, while those from Esherichia Coli containing the plasmid, which lacked 100 amino acids of carboxyl terminus of p24 reacted with VAK4. These findings suggest that there were conserved sequences in carboxyl terminus of p24. Further delineation of the epitope is now in progress and would be helpful to develop a sensitive assay system for detection of HIV-1 antigen in the sera of HIV-1 and related viruses infected individuals.